Privacy Policy

1. Protecting you

The Yume Australia website (“Website”) is owned and operated by The Yume App Pty Ltd ACN 603 045 987 ("Yume", "we," "us," "our"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the personal information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You acknowledge that the use of the Website by you, and the provision of any goods or services by Yume to you (“Services”) upon your registration as a buyer or seller through the Website (“Registration”), is subject to this Policy and all applicable terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). Unless the context otherwise requires, capitalised terms in this Policy, which are defined in the Terms and Conditions, have the same defined meaning.By using this Website or seeking or obtaining any Services from Yume, you signify your acceptance of, and consent to be bound by, this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you must immediately cease use of this Website.

This Policy applies with respect to the personal information collected on the Website or collected or obtained by us through other methods or sources.

Our Policy explains what personal information we may collect, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained. It reflects our commitment to use all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information you provide us remains private and secure.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information we hold will be accurate and up to date.

2. Collection of personal information

We collect personal information that is provided by you during Registration orin response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you.

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, your contact details (including, without limitation, email address, post address and telephone number), identification information, payment and transaction details/history (records of your communications and interactions with us) and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activities on our Website. To purchase vouchers, you may also be requested to provide your date of birth and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details.

We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

3. Use and sharing of personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with information about Yume, to properly provide you with the Service (including any dealings with you related to the Service) and for marketing ourselves to you.

It is our policy not to sell or disclose any personal information to any other organisations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection or otherwise to comply with any applicable laws. We will never sell or disclose your personal information to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your express consent.

We may pass your personal information to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your personal information set out in this Policy. For example, we may use third parties to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance or send it to a credit card provider to process a payment.

We also reserve the right to disclose personal information in a manner as permitted by law, including in order to:

(a) comply with applicable laws;

(b) respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi- governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);

(c) comply with a valid legal process or procedure; or

(d) protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website. We currently do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

4. Cookies

We may use "cookies", a technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Cookies are commonly used, and are used by us, to allow the website publisher to monitor traffic patterns and to serve customers more efficiently when they visit a website. You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use - but if you do this, you may be unable to access or use the Service (and the Website). The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

Also, in the course of serving advertisements to this Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies. (Please note that use of the Website, is neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 18).

5. Emails and SMS

We may email or send you SMS’s for the following purposes:/p>

(a) as part of the Service. For example, we may contact you in some of the following circumstances:

(1) after Registration, notifying you of your account details or reminding you of an unredeemed Voucher;

(2) as reminder emails about the Services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while);

(3) to send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;

(4) to provide you information about delivery of your purchase;

(b) send you our newsletter;

(c) as part of our promotional activities; and

(d) offer related services to you from Yume or its related companies. However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails or SMS’s we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

6. Security and retention

The personal information which we hold will be held within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the applicable law.

While we take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information transmitted between the Website and you, we are unable to prevent unauthorised access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. You acknowledge this risk when communicating with the Website.

7. Transfer in certain circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, sale or transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Yume then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, your personal information and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

8. Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You can make a request to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. There may be an administrative fee payable for providing you access to the personal information and we will inform you any administrative fees prior to providing you such access. If any inaccuracies are identified, we will take reasonable steps to delete or correct it promptly.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information including, but not limited to, where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation in writing. In some circumstances where we correct a record, we may still require the retention of the original record.

9. Customer service

If you have any questions or concerns, or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information held by Yume, please feel free to contact us via the details available on our Website or contact our Privacy Officer via email: eat@yumefood.com.au

Any complaint should be made first in writing to us. We will then respond to your complaint in writing. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Website or obtaining Services from us following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must immediately cease your use of the Website and our Services.

This Policy was last updated in October 2016.